Flight Lieutenants Steve Carter & Graeme BrooksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates Flight Lieutenant Steve Carter and Flight Lieutenant Graeme Brooks who were killed in an accident involving the Roulettes aerobatic team.

The Roulettes suffered their first accident when Roulette 2 and Roulette 3 collided at 2,000 feet over the training area near East Sale in 1983. The aircraft involved were A7-046 and A7-093.  Steve Carter (Roulette 2) was believed to have been killed instantly while Graeme "Blue" Brooks (Roulette 3) fell from his aircraft as it disintegrated around the pilot.

He was able to parachute into a tea tree swamp on the "Lakeview" property. An Esso helicopter medivaced Brooks to the Base Medical Flight but unfortunately during treatment he suffered a cardiac arrest and later died in the Gippsland Base Hospital.

Address:Aerodrome Road, East Sale RAAF Base, East Sale, 3850

Actual Event Start Date:15-December-1983