Henri Heremene TovellPrint Page Print this page

A plaque on the grave commemorates Henri Heremene Tovell.

Henri was a name­less war orphan adopted by No. 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps in France during World War One.

Taking the name of his self appointed guardian Air Mechanic T. W. Tovell of Brisbane, he was smuggled out of France and then to Austral­ia with the Squadron and lived with his guardi­an until 1923 when Flying Officer H. A. Wil­son assumed responsibility for his welfare.

He was accidentally killed in Spring Street, Melbourne on the 24th May 1928 after being hit by a taxi.

Address:1178 Sydney Road, Fawkner Cemetery, Methodist Section D, Fawkner, 3060

Sub-Theme:Tragedy
Actual Event STart Date:24-May-1928
Actual Event End Date:24-May-1928

Erected by public subscription to the memory of Henri Heremene Tovell.

A name­less war orphan adopted by No. 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps in France during the Great War 1914-18.

Taking the name of his self appointed guardian Air Mechanic T. W. Tovell of Brisbane. He returned to Australia with the Squadron and lived with his guardi­an until 1923 when Flying Officer H. A. Wil­son assumed responsibility for his welfare.

Accidentally killed at Melbourne 24th May 1928. Aged about 21 years.