Keith Anderson & Henry (Bob) HitchcockPrint Page Print this page

12-November-2015 (Neil Follett)

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / Eric Douglas

The plaque commemorates Keith Anderson and H. S. Hitchcock who died of thirst while attempting a search rescue for Charles Kingsford-Smith in 1929.

Keith Anderson flew as a World War One fighter pilot in France and planned to fly with Charles Kingsford-Smith and Charles Ulm across the Pacific from the United States of America to Australia in 1927. However after many setbacks he had to withdraw for financial reasons and the other two did the flight in 1928 in the `Southern Cross`.

Charles Kingsford-Smith disappeared in his aeroplane `Southern Cross` in rough terrain in Australia in 1929. He was found just after Anderson and `Bob` Hitchcock failed to complete their search flight. Their aeroplane had sustained engine failure over the desert and they died of a lingering thirst  and were found many days later amid national mourning.

The photograph of Keith Anderson and Bob Hitchcock was taken by Milton Kent in 1929.  It was borrowed by Eric Douglas in the late 1950’s who was a Royal Australian Air Force pilot in the search in 1929.  The photograph was supplied by Sally E Douglas, who is the daughter of Eric Douglas.

Address:108 Whitelaw Street, Meeniyan, 3956

Front Inscription

These shops built 1968 - 1970 link the lush rolling hills of South Gippsland with the parched desert of Central Australia.

In 1929, lost somewhere in that vastness, was Squadron Leader C. E. Kingsford Smith in searching to rescue him, Lt. Keith Vincent Anderson Royal Flying Corps and H. S. ("Bobby") Hitchcock died.

"Lest We Forget"