Peabody CornerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen

Peabody Corner commemorates four members of the Peabody family. Three children tragically died near Moomba gas fields in 1970 while the fourth child who survived was accidently killed at Nappa Merrie Station in 1976.

ADELAIDE, Monday. — Three young children died in 135 degree heat within 12 miles of a swimming pool near the Moomba gas fields. They died on Sunday when a four-wheel drive vehicle broke down half way between their camp and the gasfields 13 miles away. They were Christine Peabody, 7, her sister Sandra, 4, and brother Darryl, 3. Their mother, Mrs Elsie Kay Peabody, 36, and her eldest son Gary, 9, survived. The family was driving to the gasfields to have a swim and buy icecream and sweets while the father, Mr Roderick Charles Peabody, 29, a stockman, was working.  The official temperature at the gasfields on Sunday was 110.

After the vehicle broke down Mrs Peabody, realising no one would know of their trouble, decided to return to the camp with the children. Without hats or shoes the family began walking. After four miles Christine tired and took shelter beneath a bare tree. Mrs Peabody continued with Gary, Sandra and Darryl. Sandra and Darryl became ill. Mrs Peabody began carrying them, often both at once. Six miles from the vehicle and only about a mile from camp they reached a rabbiters' chiller, mounted above ground. It was not in use so Mrs Peabody placed Sandra and Darryl beneath it in the shade. Gary ran ahead to the camp followed by Mrs Peabody. She took water and headed back along the track while Gary stayed at the camp. She reached the chiller to find that Sandra and Darryl were dead. Christine was still alive but could not hold down any water. Mrs Peabody then carried Christine back to the camp, arriving there some time between 4pm and 5pm, just as Mr Peabody arrived. He found that Christine had died. He rode to the field and returned with the field's male nurse and other work men. A radio message was sent to Adelaide from the field and detectives and a pathologist flew to Moomba at first light yesterday. An autopsy was performed on the children at the camp about 3pm in 121 degree heat.
Canberra Times (ACT), 20 January 1970.

Address:Strezlecki Track , Park Headquarters, Innamincka, 5731

Monument Type:Seat

Peabody Corner

Peabody Corner seat constructed by Australian Inland Mission Safari 1978,

In memory of Christine, age 7, Sandra, age 4, Daryl, age 3, who perished near Moomba 18 - 1 - 70, and Gary, age 17, who  died accidentally on Nappa Merrie Station 10 - 12 - 76, beloved children of Elsie and Rodney Peabody