Constable Shelley Davis Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 16-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque was erected by the students of DPP 20 New South Wales Police College, in support of the staff of Goulburn Local Area command, for the tragic loss in 2004 of their colleague, Constable Shelley Davis, who was tragically killed while on patrol.

On the 19 June 2004 Constable Davis was the observer in a police vehicle when it was involved in a motor vehicle accident on the Sydney Road, just north of Goulburn. As a result of the accident the constable sustained fatal injuries. Senior-Constable Paul Sharman was charged in relation to the accident but the case was not proceeded with due to a technicality.

The constable was born in 1977 and was sworn in as a probationary constable on the 30 August 2002. At the time of her death she was stationed at Goulburn.

Address:Sloane Street, Goulburn Police Station , Goulburn, 2580

Constable Shelley Davis