Ben Clarke & Tim WhaymanPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Ben Clarke & Tim Whayman who drowned whilst cray fishing in 2012.

More than 300 people have attended a memorial service in Tasmania's south for missing commercial fisherman Tim Whayman. Mr Whayman, 31, and his 26-year-old crewmate and friend Ben Clarke went missing at Port Davey two weeks ago. The pair's upturned dinghy was found but an extensive land, sea and air search failed to locate the men. Mr Whayman's family, friends and colleagues gathered at Silverwater Park at Woodbridge this morning to pay tribute. Several people spoke at the public service of Mr Whayman's love of the water, describing it as his heart and soul and his own playground. The emotional service included poems written by his mother Julie and partner Trish. Mr Whayman is survived by his partner and four children.
ABC, July 3 2012.

Address:Channel Highway, Silverwater Park, Woodbridge, 7612