Trooper Charles LowePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The tombstone, erected by members of the No.4 Tamworth Half Squadron of the 6th Australian Light Horse, commemorates Trooper Charles Lowe who died in 1907 at the military sports in Winton at the age of 39 years.

The monument erected by the local half squadron of the Australian Horse in memory of the late Trooper Lowe, who was killed a few months ago whilst competing in sports at Winton, was unveiled in the Anglican Cemetery yesterday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering of people, including infantry reservists and school cadets. The town band attended, in addition to the Australian Horse band.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 July 1907.

Address:Showground Road, Q5, Anglican Section, Tamworth Cemetery, Taminda, 2340

Designer:Callcott

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th July, 1907

This memorial was erected by members of No. 4 Tamworth Half Squadron 6th A. L. H. Regiment

In memory of their comrade Tpr. C. N. Lowe who died on Feby 17th 1907 from injuries received at military sports Winton

Aged 39 years

Virtutis Fortuna Comes.