Snowy Mountains Scheme Workers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates the 121 people who died while working on the Snowy Mountains Scheme.

During the course of the construction over approximately 22 years, at total of 100,000 workers were employed, of whom 121 lost their lives in industrial accidents. Those workers were Australian-born, British, German, Greek, Irish, Italian, Lithuanian, Norwegian, Polish and Yugoslav.

The most fatalities were caused by accidents involving operating plant such as bulldozers, haul trucks, cranes and tournapulls (a four-wheel vehicle similar to a grader or front-end loader).

Address:Yulin Avenue, Snowy Hydro Education & Information Centre, Cooma, 2630

Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of those who lost their lives whilst engaged on the construction of the Snowy Mountains Scheme

This Scheme represents one of Australia`s greatest engineering projects and is a milestone of national achievement

The scheme was constructed between 1949 and 1974 by men and women of over thirty nationalities