Modesto VarischettiPrint Page Print this page

Tombstone erected by the Eastern Goldfields Historical Society in 1987 in memory of Modesto Varischetti who was trapped in amine for nine days in 1907. Varischetti died from fibrosis in 1920.

Modesto Varischetti was a gold miner in Western Australia who was trapped in a gold mine for nine days after a thunderstorm flooded the mine in March 1907. Varischetti survived in an air pocket until he was rescued. The gold mine was located at Bonnievale near Coolgardie, Western Australia.

A chance remark by the mine manager`s son to use a diver triggered a dramatic rescue which involved two divers, Hughes and Kearn, and Herbert Hoover a mine enginer later to become President of the United States. The nearest air hose long enough to reach Varischetti was in Fremantle, 560 kilometres away. The West Australian government ordered a special train, the "Rescue Special", which cut nearly two hours off the 12-hour run to Coolgardie, setting a world record for the distance.

A diver using a long air hose and deep-sea diving equipment first reached Varischetti five days after the flooding and provided the trapped miner with food, candles and letters of encouragement.

Address:Memorial Drive, Kalgoorlie Cemetery , Kalgoorlie, 6430

Sub-Theme:Tragedy