Louis ManleinPrint Page Print this page

24-September-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott / Peter Manlein
The tombstone was erected by family, members of the Kalgoorlie I.O.O.F. and employees of the Kalgoorlie Foundry to commemorate Louis Manlein who was killed in an accident at the Burbanks Gold Mine in 1919.

A verdict of accidental death was returned at an inquest, held in Kalgoorlie today, into the circumstances of the death of Louis Manlein (47), married, who was injured at Burbanks on October 27, when, through the breaking of a wire rope, a larger boiler rolled on to him while he was chocking it from behind on the up-grade. He was crushed between the boiler and a brick wall, causing hemorrhage and shock. The evidence showed that owing to there being no telephone at Burbanks, a fellow workman had to go to Coolgardie before being able to telephone to Kalgoorlie for a doctor, who then motored down, and returned with the patient to Kalgoorlie where he died from his injuries.
The West Australian (Perth), 4th November 1919.

Address:Memorial Drive, Kalgoorlie Cemetery, Kalgoorlie, 6430