Edmund Samuel Parkes Print Page Print this page

A stained glass window erected by Bank of Australasia colleagues in memory of Edmund Samuel Parkes who died from injuries received in the Windsor train accident of 1887. A carved stone reredros was also erected in the church by personal friends. Mr Parkes was very active in the church at Balaclava.

Edmund Parkes  was primarily employed in the office of a leading firm of shipbrokers in London, and afterwards entered the service of the London and Westminster Bank. He subsequently became joint manager of the Alliance Bank in London, but resigned in 1867 to enter the service of the Bank of Australasia in Melbourne, sailing for Australia in August 1867. He was appointed Inspector in Nov. 1867, General Inspector in Oct. 1871, and succeeded Mr. D. C. Macarthur in 1876 as Superintendent, a position which he held down to the time of his death. On May 11th, 1887, Mr. Parkes was injured in a railway accident on the line between Prahran and Windsor, near Melbourne, and died the same day, after having had both his legs amputated.

On the evening of Wednesday the 11th May 1887, the Brighton express train crashed into the rear of a passenger train between the Prahran and Windsor railway stations in Melbourne. Over 150 people were injured and six  people were killed.

Address:2 Brighton Road, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Balaclava, 3182

Monument Type:Window