Captain John RodgersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Captain John Crawford Rodgers who was killed when on pilot duty in the Port of Gladstone in February 1997.

Gladstone`s Maritime Safety Queensland this week commemorates the death of Captain John Rodgers who died in a helicopter accident while on duty 10 years ago. Mr Rodgers was killed during a helicopter transfer from the container ship MV Cape Arnhem just outside of the Gladstone Harbour. Colleague and friend Mike Lutze said Mr Rodgers had finished his duties on the ship and was just leaving when the tip of the helicopter blade struck a crane block and shattered. His body was retrieved from the upturned helicopter that fell in the water near the ship. The pilot survived with minor injuries.

Mr Lutze said Mr Rodgers was well respected by people within Maritime Safety Queensland which he served for 30 years. He was known among his colleagues as "jolly Rodgers' because of his humour and distinctive Glaswegian accent. Mr Lutze said he had known Mr Rodgers before either of them had joined the then Queensland Harbour and Marine as both had served together in the same vessel previously. After moving to Brisbane from Sydney in 1972, he was harbour master for a time before becoming Senior Marine Pilot. Mr Lutze said Mr Rodgers liked to work in Gladstone which he regularly visited on relief work. Mr Lutze said a commemorative plaque, set within a bollard, was erected in his memory on top of Auckland Hill. Mr Rodgers was born in Glasgow, developing a love of the sea at an early age. He joined the Queensland Harbour and Marine in 1965 and soon made an impression on all who knew him. A memorial service was conducted at Gladstone at the time which was attended by 75 people including all of the Gladstone Maritime staff and members of the maritime community.
The Observer, 3rd March 2007.

Address:Flinders Parade, James Cook Park, Gladstone, 4680

Actual Event End Date:26-February-1977

Front Inscription

In memory of Captain John Crawford Rodgers killed whilst on pilotage duty in the Port of Gladstone on February 1997

"Aye aye Captain, steady as she goes"