www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Captain K. R. Jordan, Captain J. R. Nance, Coxswain J. C. Clayton & Abel Seaman A. R. McRaePrint Page Print this page

Sea Pilots & Crew Plaque : December 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

Four pilot launch navigation lights placed in the church by the Port Phillip Sea Pilots commemorates the sea pilots and crew who have been killed in the performance of their duties.

Address:Hobsons & Mercer Streets, St George the Martyr Anglican Church , Queenscliff, 3225

Monument Type:Religious Object

Front Inscription

The four pilot launch navigation lights abive the doorway were placed here by the Port Phillip Sea Pilots in memory of Captain K. R. Jordon who lost his life while about to board a vessel outside the heads on 15 September 1983

The pilot and crew Captain J. R. Nance, Coxswain J. C. Clayton and Able Seaman A. R. McRae who lost their lives when pilot launch "George Tobin" was overwhelmed by the huge seas in the early hours of 15th August 1991

"Lord hear us when we pray to Thee for those in peril on the sea"