Harold BushbyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A stand at the Northern Tasmanian Cricket Association Ground commemorates Charles Harold Bushby (1887-1975), cricket administrator and lawyer, for his services to cricket.

Articled to M. J. Clarke, he was admitted to the Bar on 21 August 1912 and practised at Launceston and Scottsdale. Bushby was president (1952-54) of the Northern Law Society and a vice-president (1954-55) of the Law Council of Australia.

Although he was not a particularly skilful player, Bushby had a strong attachment to cricket. In 1911 he had been appointed to the management-committee of the Northern Tasmanian Cricket Association; he served as secretary and treasurer before becoming chairman in 1924, a position he was to hold for almost fifty years. Elected to the Executive Cricket Council of Tasmania in 1915, he represented the State on the Australian Board of Control for International Cricket from 1919 to 1969. He chaired the board (1919 and 1925-26) and visited England in 1926.

Having been the second choice of both the Victorian and New South Wales delegates to the board, Bushby was somewhat fortuitously selected as manager of the Australian cricket team to tour England in 1934.  After the controversial 'bodyline' series in 1932-33, his diplomacy did much to ensure the success of what was in part an ameliorative mission; regaining the Ashes was a bonus.

Involving himself in community affairs at Launceston, Bushby was a long-serving administrator of the Presbyterian Church, president of its home for the aged and a director of Scotch College. He was a foundation member of the Liberal Party in Tasmania and served on its federal executive in 1945-50.

Address:Racecourse Crescent, Northern Tasmania Cricket Association Ground, Launceston, 7250

This stand is named the Harold Bushby Stand