Norm SmithPrint Page Print this page

Norm Smith : 29-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates six-time premiership coach and Melbourne Football Club Australian Rules player, Norm Smith (1915 - 1973).

In 2010, the Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) announced an expansion to the list of sporting statues placed around the MCG precinct in partnership with Australia Post. The Australia Post Avenue of Legends project aimed to place a minimum of five statues in Yarra Park, extending from the Gate 2 MCC members entrance up the avenue towards Wellington Parade.

Smith was a very talented player and the Melbourne Football Club’s greatest coach.  He was a brilliant full forward during a 227-game career with Melbourne (210 games) and Fitzroy (17) between 1935 and 1950 that included 572 goals.

He played in four premierships at Melbourne (1939, 1940, 1941 and 1948), winning two best and fairest awards and was leading goalkicker on four occasions. He captained Melbourne (1945-47) and Fitzroy (1949-50) and twice represented Victoria.

He moved from a player to a coach and led the Melbourne Football Club through its most successful era, winning six premierships (1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960 and 1964) before he was sacked – and reinstated – in 1965.  After leaving Melbourne in 1967 he coached South Melbourne from 1969 to 1972.

He was named full forward and coach in Melbourne’s Team of the Century and was given the ultimate honour of coach of the AFL Team of the Century.   Since 1979, the best player in the grand final receives the Norm Smith Medal.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Near Jolimont Station, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 24th September, 2012

Norm Smith

An extremely talented player, Norm Smith`s 227 game VFL career with Melbourne (210 games) and Fitzroy (17) between 1935 and 1950 included 572 goals.

He played in four premierships at Melbourne (1939, 1940, 1941 and 1948), won two best and fairest awards and was leading goal kicker four times.

As a coach, he expected no less from his players than from himself - integrity, purpose, drive and putting team ahead of individuals.

He led Melbourne to six premierships (1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960 and 1964).  After leaving Melbourne in 1967 he coached South Melbourne from 1969 to 1972 and prior to Melbourne, Fitzroy from 1949 to 1951.

He was named full forward and coach in Melbourne's Team of the Century and coach of the AFL Team of the Century.  Since 1979, the best player in the grand final receives the Norm Smith Medal.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post