Elliott (Elley) Bennett Print Page Print this page

The plaque on the grave was placed by the boxing fraternity to commemorate Elliott (Elley) Bennett (1924-1981), boxer. The plaque displays the Aboriginal flag and his ring record.

Elliott (Elley) Bennett (1924-1981), boxer, was born probably on 3 April 1924 in south-east Queensland, son of Aboriginal parents Roger Bennett, bullock driver and athlete, and his wife Dolly, née Mitchell. `Elley’ was raised at Barambah (later Cherbourg) Aboriginal Settlement, near Murgon, and at Mary-borough, where he attended primary school.

Bennett’s eight-year career as a professional boxer, mostly as a bantamweight, spanned 59 fights for 44 wins (40 by knockout), 1 draw, 13 losses and 1 no-contest. During his busiest years (1947-51) he fought 33 times in east-coast capital cities. In April 1948 in Melbourne he won the Australian bantamweight title with a third-round knockout over Mickey Francis.

He won the national featherweight title from Ray Coleman in a thrilling bout in April 1951, becoming a dual title holder.  From December 1953 he fought as a featherweight, retiring in September 1954 with the crown. Revered by his Aboriginal peers, he was a founding member in 1969 of the National Aboriginal Sports Foundation.

Address:91 Takalvan Street , Bundaberg Cemetery, 5A Grave Number 445, Bundaberg, 4670

Source: ADB