Tory Marcella Wicks Print Page Print this page

05-January-2016

The naming of the Tory Wicks Memorial Playing Field commemorates international hockey player Tory Wicks (1900 - 1977) and is a tribute to her tenacity of purpose and ideals.

Selected for the New South Wales team in 1923, Wicks was chosen for the All Australia Women's Hockey Team two years later. She remained a member of both teams almost continuously until 1935. When an English touring team visited in 1927, she was Australian vice-captain. In 1930 Wicks led the Australian team as captain on its first international tour, to South Africa, Britain and Europe.

In 1935 Wicks captained Australia against New Zealand before retiring from international hockey. In 1953 she was elected secretary of the International Federation of Women's Hockey Associations.

Address:Andrew Street, Tory Wicks Memorial Playing Field, Meadowbank, 2114