John EppulstunPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque in the shape of a bodyboard commemorates John Eppelstun, a Port Macquarie bodyboarding pioneer who died of cancer in 2008. His dying wish was that Port Macquarie be recognised as the Bodyboarding Capital on Australia.

On June 14, 1987, the Bonny Hills Boardriders ran a contest at Middle Rock called the “Morey Boogie Championships”, which featured what would turn out to be some of the biggest names in the club’s history.

Michael Eppelstun, Peter Gleeson, Matt Hay, Rob Cotter, the Navin brothers in Pat/Ben/Shannon and Simon, Stewart Clark, Luke Berhmann, Wayne Hadfield, Anthony Summers, Matt Scully and the legendary David “Goose” Gosby were all part of the first movement in competition history in the region.

In September 1987, John and Kathy Eppelstun called a public meeting at the Tacking Point Surf Life Saving Club to see who was interested in the formation of a bodyboard club. More than 200 children and parents turned out to see what was going on, much to the amazement of the Eppulstuns.

However, after initial shock had worn off a little, the Hastings Bodyboard Club was eventually formed and, with such a good following into each competition day, it became time for the organisation to move forward. In 1989, the Hastings Bodyboard Club became the Port Macquarie Bodyboard Association

Address:Town Beach Breakwall, Port Macquarie, 2444

Designer:Andrew & Alicia Lickley