Jason GillespiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates Jason Gillespie's contribution to Australian and South Australian cricket.

Gillespie took 259 wickets in 71 Tests at an average of 26.13, having made his debut against West Indies in 1996. Although known more for his work with the ball, Gillespie famously made an unbeaten 201 as a nightwatchman against Bangladesh in 2006. He retired from all forms of cricket in 2008.

Address:War Memorial Drive, Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide, 5006

Artist:Ken Martin

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th December, 2010

Jason Gillespie

Jason Gillespie made his first class debut for South Australia in 1995 and just two years later, debuted for Australia against the West Indies at the SCG.

He would go to to play in 71 tests, taking 259 wickets at an average of 26.12, becoming South Australia`s most successful Test bowler.  Gillespie is perhaps most famous for his highest score of 201 not out in the last Test match against Bangladesh.  He also represented Australia in 97 One-Day Internationals on the way to amassing 613 first-class wickets, before retiring in 2008.

Gillespie was a member of the South Australian Sheffield Shield winning team of 1995 / 96 and became the coach of the Adelaide Strikers in 2015.