Shane WarnePrint Page Print this page

Shane Warne : 20-January-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Commemorates Shane Warne, a leg-spin bowler for Australia widely regarded as one of the greatest bowlers in the history of the game.

In 2000, he was selected by a panel of cricket experts as one of the five Wisden Cricketers of the Century, the only specialist bowler selected in the quintet and the only one still playing at the time.

Warne played his first Test match in 1992, and his 708 wickets was the record for the most wickets taken by any bowler in Test cricket, until it was broken by Sri Lanka's Muttiah Muralitharan on 3 December 2007.

He took over 1000 international wickets (in Tests and One-Day Internationals)—he was the second bowler to reach this milestone after Muttiah Muralitharan. He also scored over 3000 Test runs, and he holds the record for most Test runs without a century.

As well as Australia, he also played Australian domestic cricket for his home state of Victoria, and English domestic cricket for Hampshire.    He retired from international cricket in January 2007, at the end of Australia's 5–0 Ashes series victory over England.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Sport