Kevin ShearerPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates historic car racer Kevin Shearer.

Kevin, who died at the age of 72, was widely respected for his knowledge of historic competition. He was a strong advocate for the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport (CAMS) and worked hard to maintain a strong and mutual beneficial relationship between all groups for the benefit of motor sport. His passion for historics saw him compete at race circuits and hillclimbs all over the East Coast of Australia.

From the early 1970s Kevin could be found working as a track official at Collingrove amongst other volunteer work before making his first competitive outing in an historic vehicle in 1973. He soon became very proficient in competition obtaining class track records at Collingrove, Adelaide International Raceway, Mallala Motorsport Park, Winton Raceway and Amaroo Park.

Address:Aerodrome Road, Mallala Motor Sport Park, Mallala, 5052

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd April, 2011