Oswald G. H. MerrettPrint Page Print this page

Merrett Gateway Inscription : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The gateway erected in 1927 at Manly Oval, commemorates Oswald Merrett, who in 1924 was manager of the Australian Olympic Team in Paris.

Mr Merrett was considered a fine sportsman in the Australian amateur athletic world and also a good citizen. He died on the 2nd April 1925.

A neat souvenir has been issued in connection with the movement to raise funds for the gates to be erected at Manly Oval in memory of the late Mr. O. G. H. Merrett. A photograph of the late sportsman, with the signatures of the Olympic team, and a copy of the design for the gates, appear in the publication which is being sold for a shilling.
Arrow (Sydney, NSW ), 4th September 1925.

The memorial gateway which has been erected at the main entrance to the Manly Oval to the memory of Mr. O. G. H. Merrett, manager of the 1924 Olympic team in Paris, will be unveiled tomorrow afternoon by the Mayor of Manly (Alderman A. T. Kellie). The ceremony will take place at 3.30pm and Commander Lowther, A D.C., will represent  the State Governor, Sir Dudley de Chair. After the unveiling ceremony, the memorial will be dedicated by the Rev. A. R. Ebbs, assisted by the Rev. T Jamieson Williams. The chairman of the public committee, Mr Maurice V Brown, will then hand over the memorial to the Mayor.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 2nd July 1927

Address:Sydney Road, Manly Municipal Oval, Manly, 2095