Tom DanceyPrint Page Print this page

12-September-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The sculpture commemorates Aboriginal stockman, Tom Dancey who won the Stawell Gift.

Tom Dancey, an Aboriginal stockman and boundary rider won Australia's most famous footrace, the Stawell Gift in 1910.  The story goes that Dancey's £1000 prizemoney was kept by his handlers and hangers-on and Tom went home to Dirranbandi with nothing but the trophy.

Tom Dancey was born at Hebel around 1888 and his family moved to Dirranbandi where he and his brothers started work at an early age on sheep stations around the region. He was a good stockman and boundary rider and also an amateur runner.  At Stawell, Dancey had no difficulty in silencing the opposition in the final, leading over the last 50 yards and winning comfortably by four yards. Tom Dancey was buried in an unmarked grave in 1957 and a plaque has been erected over his grave.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Dirranbandi Railway Park, Dirranbandi, 4486

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd April, 2011

Tom Dancey

Tom Dancy was born in Hebel and as a child moved with his family to Dirranbandi.  Throught his life Tom worked as a stockman, boundary rider and was also an amateur runner.

In 1919, at the age of 22, Tom went to Stawell in Victoria where he ran in the Stawell Easter Gift.  When Tom won the Stawell Gift he earned £1000 for his trainers, was decorated by the Victorian State Governor with a blue ribbon and presented with a silver cup.

Tom was the second Aboriginal to win the prestigious Stawell Gift.  The history and romance of the Stawell Gift is entrenched in Australian foklore, ensuring its status as an icon of Australian sport.

This statue honours the memory and achievements of Tom Dancey.

This plaque is a gift from the Balonne Shire Council in recognition of Tom Dancy, his achievements and contribution to sport and community.