Charles Ben (Pa) BendallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The park commemorate surfer Pa Bendall.

'Pa' is the grandad of surfing in Queensland. He and his wife Marjory (Ma) settled in Caloundra in the 1950's. There were only a handful of other surfers living locally at the time, and Ma & Pa became the mother & father of surfing on the Sunshine Coast.

Pa formed the invitational 'Moffateers' in 1966 as a club to promote integrity and sportsmanship in the sport of surfing. He encouraged the surfing youth of the sunshine coast to maintain their good character by offering them free membership to the club. Using the club contests as training and conditioning for more challenging contests, Pa encouraged the young Moffateers to compete in regional, state and national championships.

In 1974 the inaugural 'Pa' Bendall Memorial Contest was organised as a mark of Respect for the Charles Ben (Pa) Bendall.

Address:Queen of Colonies Parade, Pa Bendall Park, Moffat Beach, Caloundra , 4551

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1973

Pa Bendall Park

At the age of 67 "Pa" was an inspiration to other surfers of all ages

"His spirit rides forever, the Moffat Waves."

This sign was originally prepared and erected by the Sunshine Coast Surfing Association 1975 and was replaced by  Windansea Boardriders Club 1996.