Bart CummingsPrint Page Print this page

Bart Cummings
Bart Cummings

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates race horse trainer Bart Cummings.  He was known as the "Cups King", referring to the Melbourne Cup, as he won 'the race that stops a nation' a record twelve times. During his lifetime Cummings was considered an Australian cultural icon and an Australian National Living Treasure.

Bart Cummings was born and raised in Adelaide and worked for his father at the Adelaide stables after completing high school at Marist Brothers, Sacred Heart College.

He took out his own training licence in 1953, utilising his father’s stables. He won his first Group 1 with Stormy Passage in the SAJC Derby in 1958 and had gone on to train stakes winners every year for 47 years since. God`s Own`s win in the 2005 Group 1 Caulfield Guineas saw the stakes winners total reach 678, including 245 Group 1 winners.

Cummings had training facilities at Randwick (NSW) and Flemington (Vic) but in 2014 the Flemington stables closed and all horses and training moved to Randwick. Cummings had gone into virtual retirement at Princes his property at the foot of the Blue Mountains. Bart's grandson and partner, James made the decision for financial reasons. He died in 2015.

Address:448 Epsom Road, Flemington Racecourse, Flemington, 3031

Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)