Cathy FreemanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was dedicated to Cathy Freeman at the 10th anniversary of the Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Catherine  Freeman, OAM (known as Cathy Freeman) (born 16 February 1973) is an Australian Aboriginal sprinter who is particularly associated with the 400 metres race. In 1990, Freeman was chosen as a member of Australia's 4×100 m relay team for the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand. The team won the gold medal, making Freeman the first ever Aboriginal Commonwealth Games gold medallist. Competing at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Canada, Freeman won gold in both the 200 m and 400 m. She also competed as a member of Australia's 4x100 m squad, winning the silver medal and as a member of the 4x400 m team, who finished first but were later disqualified. She became the Olympic champion for 400 m in the 2000 Sydney games, at which she lit the Olympic Flame.  Freeman won the Olympic title in a time of 49.13 seconds, becoming only the second Australian Aboriginal Olympic champion (the first was Nova Peris-Kneebone for field hockey in Atlanta). Freeman announced her retirement in 2003.

Address:Edwin Flack Avenue, Outside Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park, 2127

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th September, 2010