Clive ChurchillPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates rugby league footballer Clive Churchill (1927-1985).

Clive Churchill was small in size yet possessed all the rugby league skills in abundance, so he was called the "Little Master." Churchill played 34 Tests for Australia and the 1954 World Cup series. He captained Australia in 24 Test matches over a period of six years which including three series against Great Britain. Churchill played his final test for Australia on the 1956–57 Kangaroo Tour.

He also played 37 games for New South Wales the standing record for most games by a player for the state. He played the majority of his club football with and later coached the South Sydney Rabbitohs. He won five premierships with the club as a player and three more as coach. Retiring as the most capped Australian Kangaroos player ever, Churchill is thus considered one of the game's greatest ever players and the prestigious Clive Churchill Medal for man-of-the-match in the NRL grand final bears his name.

On 10 June 1985, Churchill was honoured as a Member of the Order of Australia "in recognition of service to sport, particularly Rugby League Football and to the community". Also that year he was selected by the respected publication Rugby League Week as one of the initial four post-war “Immortals” of the Australian game alongside Fulton, Raper and Gasnier.

The SCG's Clive Churchill Stand was opened in 1986.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Cricket Ground Walk of Honour, Moore Park, 2021