Bannerman Brothers Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the cricketing Bannerman Brothers, Charles (1851-1903) and Alick (1854-1924).

As cricketers, they had little in common. Charles was a dynamic batsman, who began a brilliant but short career by scoring Test cricket's first century in 1877. Alick was a slow scoring batsman of unlimited patience, whose career was long and productive. Together they made Bannerman a name renowned throughout the cricket world.

In 1878 Charles Bannerman was in the first representative Australian side to visit England where he scored a total of 723 at an average of 24. His score of 133 at Leicester was the first century by an Australian in England. He made no other tours because of illness. He later coached in Melbourne, Sydney and New Zealand and also served as an efficient umpire.

Alexander ("Alick" or "Alec") Chalmers Bannerman ) played in 28 Tests between 1879 and 1893. In the 28 Tests that Bannerman played from then until 1893, he scored 1,108 runs at an average of 23.03, without ever scoring a hundred.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Cricket Ground Walk of Honour, Moore Park, 2021