Reg GasnierPrint Page Print this page

02-October-2022 (Peter F. Williams)

Photographs supplied by Terrance Plowright / Peter F. Williams

The statue commemorates rugby league player Reg Gasnier (1939 - 2014).

In a magnificent playing career spanning from 1958 to 1967, Gasnier achieved every possible honour. Apart from his outstanding playing record, Gasnier was an inspiration to team mates and to young fans who marveled at his skill. He balanced his ability with a warm humility and a generous spirit.

Possessing blistering pace, a deceptive swerve and gifted attacking vision, Gasnier was a try scoring machine with an astonishing strike rate. In 127 games for St George, he crossed for 130 tries. In 39 Test matches for Australia, he scored 28 tries. He was regarded as the "Prince of Centres".

In 2019 the statue was relocated to Nestrata Jubilee Stadium in Kogarah as part of the New South Wales Government's redevelopment of the Sydney Football Stadium and will returned to the new Sydney Football Stadium at Moore Park when it is completed in 2022.

Address:Park Street & Jubilee Avenue , Nestrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah, 2217

Artist:Terrance Plowright