Jungunjinanuke (Dick-a-Dick)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates Jungunjinanuke (Dick-a-Dick) who was a member of the Aboriginal Cricket team of 1868.

Jungunjinanuke, who was also known as Djungadjinganook, Dick-A-Dick or King Richard was an Australian Aboriginal tracker and cricketer, a Wotjobaluk man of the people who spoke the Wergaia language in the Wimmera region of western Victoria, Australia. He was a member of the first Australian cricket team to tour England in 1867–68.

In 1864 he helped track and rescue three children - Isaac, Jane and Frank Duff - lost in the bush near Natimuk on the edge of the Little Desert for nine days. After the main search was cancelled due to rain obliterating their tracks, the children's father and three Aborigines including Dick-a-Dick successfully tracked and found the children. The children had survived through the resourcefuless of seven year old Jane Duff. Dick-a-Dick was lauded a hero and subsequently called King Richard.

Address:Natimuk-Frances Road, Jane Duff Highway Park, Mitre, 3409

Front Inscription

This site of Jungunjinanuke (Dick-A-Dick) commemorates his contribution as a member of "The First Eleven" which was the aboriginall Cricket Team who toured England in 1868.  He was also one of the trackers who found the "Duff" children who were lost in the bush.

Erected in co-operation with the Department of Environment and Heritage and the West Wimmera Shire Council