Frank Thorn Print Page Print this page

Frank Thorn Memorial Inscription

The headstone over the grave commemorates the champion boxer, Frank Thorn who died in 1931.

Frank Thorn, the well-known boxer, and at one time a holder of three championships of Australia (feather, light & welter weight), was found dead in his bed in 1931. A post mortem revealed he had died of strychnine poisoning. Thorn in the height of his career ranked as one of the world's best boxers.

"We are here to pay a tribute to a clean sportsman who played the game inside and outside the arena. He was a great sport and a good citizen." This reference to the late Frank Thorn was made by Mr. J. Stopford (Minister for Mines), when unveiling a headstone at the grave of the former triple boxing champion of Australia at Toowong Cemetery yesterday afternoon. "Thorn made history as a fighter and a man," said Mr. Stopford, "and retained his position in the ring longer than any other boxer." After referring to the fact that Thorn had held three Australian championships, Mr. Stopford stated that the deceased had rendered great service to the sporting world as a tutor, and as a citizen was worthy of the highest opinion. Thorn always was ready to lend assistance at charitable and patriotic functions, and his memory would live for many years with those who knew him.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane),  9 October 1933.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 21 Section 20 Grave 16, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066