Alonzo SpraggPrint Page Print this page

Alonzo Spragg Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Rugby Union footballer, Alonzo Spragg. The grave was restored in 1997.

Alonzo Spragg began playing Rugby Union football in first-junior grade with the Mercantile club at Burwood in 1897 and attracted attention next year with the Wallaroo senior club. In 1899 he played for his colony against Queensland and Rev. Mullineux`s touring British team. His elusiveness and goal-kicking prowess won him a place in Australia`s first full international team against Great Britain in Sydney on 24 June. The outstanding local player and top try-scorer in the series, Spragg made the memorable match-winning try in the first Test. In 1900 he moved to Queensland where he was the idol of Queensland Rugby for his sportsmanship and the all-round brilliance of his play as an attacking centre three-quarter. In 1900-02 he played twelve consecutive matches for Queensland against New South Wales and, aged 22, captained the side in two 1902 Sydney matches. His record total of 70 points scored for Queensland stood for thirty years until bettered by Tommy Lawton. Spragg helped Queensland to five successive wins over New South Wales in Brisbane.

At the Toowong (Queensland) cemetery on Sunday, a monument erected to the memory of the late A. S. Spragg, the distinguished footballer and athlete, was unveiled in the presence of a gathering which (says the "Brisbane Courier") can only be described as wonderful in its numbers and its unanimous feeling of sadness. Amongst bodies represented were the Queensland Cricket Association, Rowing Association, Swimming Association, Amateur Athletic Association, Cyclists` Union, the Brisbane Gymnasium, the Toowoomba and Charters Towers Football Clubs, the British footballers, members of the North Brisbane Football Club, and other organisations of which deceased had been a member, also members of most, if not all, of the clubs affiliated with the above-mentioned associations.

The memorial is a very handsome one, constructed mainly of Helidon stone. The height to the top of the column is 18ft., and the foundation and kerbing is 10ft. by 9ft. The floor inside the kerb is of black and white marble. The base of the monument is 4ft. square, and composed of brown Helidon stone. Above this rises a second base of rough white stone, supported by goal posts. Over the posts on one side hangs a marble scroll, beside which are carved oars, cricket bats, and beneath a football. From this rises a spiral column, enriched with clinging ivy, and supported by a beautiful Corinthian capital. Above this again is a straight column, broken at the  top, and surmounted by a laurel wreath.
Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 30 July 1904.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 5 Section 15 Grave 26, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066