Jack Roche Print Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over grave in memory of a former Rugby League referee, Jack Roche who died in 1932.

Jack Roche was one of the founders of the Queensland Rugby League and an international referee.  He performed his first active duties as  a referee on behalf of the game in 1909 when the Rugby League code was officially introduced into Queensland and was a leading referee in Queensland for 15 years until his retirement.

"The late Jack Roche was a shining example to young and old of what a man can be as a sportsman, public man, husband, and father," said the Rev. Father Barry yesterday, when he blessed the monument erected at the Nudgee Cemetery to the memory of the international Rugby League referee, the late John Roche. Notwithstanding the heavy rain, a group of Rugby League officials, members of Parliament, footballers and ladies stood bare-headed during the ceremony.

Mr. J. Larcombe, M.L.A., formerly a president of the Q.R.L., who performed the ceremony, said the B.R.L. had reversed the old saying that "gratitude is a lively sense of favours to come," and had shown its gratitude by its tribute to a pioneer of the Rugby League game who, by his sterling qualities as player, referee, administrative officer of the League, and public citizen, had won the highest admiration of all classes, players and public alike. Jack Roche was recognised as prompt on the field, punctual and impartial in his judgments, and a whole-hearted worker for unity between the Q.R.L. and the B.R.L.

Mr. S. Brassington, M.L.A., said Jack Roche had been a great asset to Queensland sport, and his early passing was a serious loss. Mr. J. Hayes, M.L.A., vice-president of the B.R.L,, said Roche was in truth "a knight of the whistle" in the best sense. Players and public recognised it so thoroughly that his decisions were never questioned. The president of the B.R.L. (Mr. T. J. Morahan) said it was impossible to express in words what Roche had done for the game in Queensland. He had played the game both on and off the field. Bugler Barnes sounded "The Retreat at Sunrise."
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane),  2 October 1933.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Cemetery, Nudgee, 4014