Wally MailmanPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Wally Mailman, a keen horse man who contributed significantly to the racing and rodeo industry in Mount Isa. The "Mailman Express" , also named after Wally, is part of Mount Isa`s annual rodeo festivities. The race is a time-trial for non-thoroughbred horses, and takes place over 200 metres on the home straight of Buchanan Park Race Track.

Wally Mailman, who was born in 1923, spent his early life on Bogarella Station on the Warrego and was one of nine children. His great grandfather was a Maori, and being in a spot of trouble at the time, he left New Zealand and came to Australia and lived with the Bidgeree Tribe. Wally’s first real job was as offsider for horse breaker, Fred Lawton, a stockman well-known for his ability with rough, bush-bred horses. After World War Two,  Wally went to work at Womblebank Station on the Maranoa. At the time Bushman’s Carnivals were being held all over the state to raise funds for the Red Cross and Wally entered his first rodeo at Charlie’s Creek, where he won the bulldogging. In 1969 he moved with his family to Mt Isa. The family lived at Kalkadoon Park, the home of the Mount Isa Rodeo, where Wally maintained his interest developing the rodeo grounds and judging events. In the mid-1990s the Mount Isa Race Club honoured Wally Mailman by conferring a life membership on him. Wally became only the seventh life member in the club’s 70 year history. He was already a life member of the Australian Professional Rodeo Association. Wally worked as Swab Steward at the Mount Isa Race Club for 26 years prior to his death.

Address:132 Simpson Street, Mt Isa Race Club, Mount Isa, 4825