Ken Russell Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Ken Russell, a jockey who was killed in a fall at Rosehill in 1993.

Ken Russell, who grew up in Monto, rode his first winner, a horse called Frosty Val, at the little Queensland town of Banana on the 24th June 1972. Ken Russell’s last winner was at Rosehill racecourse on 9th October 1993 on Whivory. He was tragically killed later that same day when his mount Tuig broke down and fell in the last race of the day. He was aged 42. Ken Russell rode in over 10,000 races and won 1804 of them.

Whilst he was a great jockey on any track, he earned the nickname “King of the Coast” for his dominance in the riding ranks at Queensland’s Gold Coast track. He went on to ride successfully overseas in Singapore, Malaysia, Macau and the United Arab Emirates (Dubai and Abu Dhabi).

The original sculpture has been relocated to the Rockhampton Jockey Club Memorial Gardens.

Address:Flinders Street (Burnett Highway), Lions Park, Monto , 4630

Actual Event End Date:09-October-1993
Artist:Gillie & Marc Inc

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st July, 2016

Kenny Russell

In memory of the Monto marvel

Tragically killed at Rosehill

9 - 10 - 93

Ken Russell

Honour Roll

[ List of achievements ]

The 'Monto Marvel, King of the Coast'

Ken Russell statue was officially unveiled on 31 July 2016

This project was proudly funded by the Australian Government under the Stronger Communities Programme; the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland (Regional Arts Development Fund) and the North Burnett Regional Council.

This project has been made possible through the significant contribution by artists Gillie & Marc Inc who kindly donated their time and artistic skill to the creation of the new sculpture. The original 'Monto Marvel' sculpture has been relocated to the Rockhampton Jockey Club Memorial Gardens.

We acknowledge the support of this project by family of the late Ken Russell, Monto Lions Club, Monto Rotary Club and the Monto community.