Arthur CrippsPrint Page Print this page

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Arthur Cecil Cripps, the unbeaten Middle-Weight Boxer of Australia from 1901 to 1911.

Arthur Cripps, who for several years was middleweight champion boxer of Australasia was born in Sydney in 1879.  He became famous as an amateur boxer, and was induced to become professional. He came to Queensland and had a farm on the north coast.  At intervals, however, he was called upon to defend his title of middleweight champion and held it for about 12 years. He visited various parts of the world, as recorded in his book 'Above and Below the Belt.'   In 1934 he was stricken with an internal complaint and died on the 4th September 1934.

A memorial to the late Arthur Cripps has been erected In the South Brisbane cemetery, and it will be unveiled on Sunday morning next at 11 o'clock by the Lord Mayor (Alderman A. J. Jones).
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 2 July 1935.

Address:185 Annerley Road, South Brisbane Cemetery, Grave Location M-172, Dutton Park, 4102