Robert Anderson (Goupong)Print Page Print this page

Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Plaque commemorates Robert Anderson a Ugarapal tribal man who was born at Redbank. He defeated Arthur Postle the world record holder in a sprint at Charters Towers in 1904.

Address:Namatjira Drive & Collingwood Drive, Goupong Park , Collingwood Park, 4301

IN RECOGNITION OF MR ROBERT ANDERSON
This plaque is in honour of Robert (Bob) Anderson who was born on the banks of Goodna Creek, Redbank in 1883. Bob Anderson was a Ugarapul tribal man and having a tribal name "Goupong" meaning frog in the Ugarapul language. This was the language of the traditional people and custodians of the land known today as Ipswich. Robert Anderson was raised at the old Deebing Creek Mission Station and worked on many properties throughout Queensland as a young man. His athletic ability was recognised when he defeated world - record holder Arthur Postle of Pittsworth in a sprint on the Charters Towers goldfields in 1904. Many of his descendants still remain in the traditional country of this great Ugarapul man today
Dedicated by: Mrs Mona Parsons
                       Mrs Gladys Graham