Mal MeningaPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates former Canberra Raiders Captain Mal Meninga who led the team to three premierships and signifies his contribution to Rugby League at all levels.  It depicts Meninga raising his fist in a moment of celebration after his Canberra Raiders grand finals winning try in 1994.

Meninga is an Australian South Sea Islander, a descendant of plantation workers recruited or blackbirded to work in the Queensland sugar industry in the late 19th century. He is an official spokesperson for the South Sea Islander community.

Meninga was a former Canberra Raiders player who led them to three of their premierships in 1989,1990, and 1994. He was named centre in the Australian Rugby League`s team of the century. In 2010, Meninga coached Queensland to a record 5th straight series win, and is now regarded as one of the greatest and most successful Origin coaches in history.

Address:Battye Street, Canberra Stadium, Bruce, 2617

Artist:Cathy Weiszman