Timothy MayerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial stone commemorates American Formula One racing driver, Timothy Mayer who was a nephew of Dean Rusk, Secretary of State in the administration of United States President, Lyndon Johnson.

Timothy Mayer came to Longford for the 1964 Formula racing event as a member of the Bruce McLaren team.  He was killed in February 1964 at the 100 yard marker at Longford corner while testing the circuit. On approach to this corner was "the Hump" which, if negotiated too fast, would cause the car to become airborne and the driver to lose control in the face of a crosswind. Mayer hoped to pick up half a second on `the Hump` but instead became airborne, lost control and crashed into a tree dying instantly.

The Longford Formula One Committee organised a memorial consisting of a boulder removed from the top of Oakmount by Mr R . MacKinnon, the Committee's President, and a copper plaque made to order in Scotland. The memorial has now been moved to the Country Club Hotel.

Address:Wellington & Union Streets, Country Club Hotel , Longford, 7301

Sub-Theme:Foreigners