Wally BatesPrint Page Print this page

The boxing club commemorates Midland boxer Wally Bates.

Four brothers, Garry, Alan, Bevan and Graham O`Donnell established the Wally Bates Memorial Boxing Club in Midland in 1987. They decided to start the club so they could teach the skills and disciplines of boxing in the similar way that their friend and mentor, Wally Bates, had so many years before.

Wally Bates was a Noongar man who was born in Perth during the early 1920s and grew up in an orphanage. Even through such hardship and setbacks Wally managed to become one of Midland`s most respected community leaders and most loved sportsmen. Through his love and talent for boxing Wally started a boxing club where he took young kids from around his suburb and taught them the skills of boxing. With this the boys found structure to their lives, discipline, self-confidence and self-esteem. Wally died at the age of 54 in 1975 and hundreds mourned his loss. The club is run in his memory.

Address:Gray Drive, Swan Park Leisure Centre , Midland, 6056