Chris MainwairingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The viewing platform commemorates Chris Mainwairing's contribution to sport in Geraldton and Western Australia.

Mainwaring, a former AFL player with the West Coast Eagles, collapsed and died at his home in 2007. The wingman played 201 games for the Eagles, making his debut in the club’s first game in the AFL in 1987 and retiring in 1999. He won two premierships with West Coast, in 1992 and 1994 and was named an All-Australian in 1991 and 1996. After his retirement, he joined Channel Seven in Perth as a sports reporter and weekend sports newsreader.

Address:Hadda Way, via Willcock Drive, Back Beach, Geraldton, 6530

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th December, 2008

This memorial viewing platform is dedicated to Chris Mainwairing

West Coast Eagles Football Club dual Premiership player
Geraldton Surf Life Saving Club Junior Ironman Champion and Geraldton Board Riders Junior Champion

The project was made possible through a partnership with the City of Geraldton - Greenough Geraldton Surf Life Saving Club and the Mainwairing family

Officially opened on 14 December 2008 by the Mayor of the City of Geraldton - Greenough Ian Carpenter

Project builder and supervision : Hub Mainwairing