Jack FindlayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Jack Findlay, who was born in 1935 in Northgate Street opposite the site in Mooroopna where his sculpture was unveiled.

Findlay left for England in 1958 to pursue a motorcycle racing career. After 15 years as a privateer, battling the big money of factory teams, he won the Isle of Man TT and in 1975 he beat racing legend Barry Sheene to take the FIM 750cc World Championship title.

His achievements could have gone unrecognised in his hometown if it wasn`t for the efforts of a small band of loyal admirers including Trevor Huggard, Noel Heenan, Mick Pettifer, Robert McLean and Kevin Simmonds who badgered local councillors, politicians, motorsport industry figures and local businesses to raise the money for the life-sized statue of their hero.

Address:McLennan Street, Median strip near Northgate Street, Mooroopna, 3629

Artist:Phil Mune

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2006

Mooroopna`s Jack Findlay won the 1975 FIM 750cc World Motorcycle Championship

This statue made possible through the generosity of
Motorcycling Australia  FIM   Michelin

Jack`s Story

Jack Findlay was born in Mooroopna of February 5th 1935 and grew up about 80 metres away in nearby Northgate St.  Cyril John Findlay used his father`s driver`s licence when just 15 to obtain his competition licence.  His father`s name "Jack" has been with him ever since.

When just a boy of ten he saw a newspaper picture of a motorcycle racing and immediately knew what he must do in life.  He began racing domestically and although he never had any real success the passion to pursue the sport grew and in 1958 he followed many before him and took the ship to England.   Life in England and Europe was challenging in the extreme but Jack never faltered and gradually edged his way towards becoming an established name in European racing.  From the outset Jack was proud of his heritage and so throughout his career had the image of a kangaroo emblazoned on his helmet.

He won three 500cc Grand Prix - Austria, Ulster in Northern Island and the Isle of Man.  Twice won the coveted unofficial title of Best Privateer in the world championship - 1966 and 1968.  He was also the leading 250cc Best Placed Privateer in 1966.

Won the Isle of Man Senior TT in 1973.  The only Australian to achieve this.  Defeated Barry Sheene by one point to win the FIM Formula 750 prize in 1975.  In 1963 had a win on the full LeMans circuit in an international event on his McIntyre Matchless and went on to record 11 international race wins that year.

Finished third in the world 500cc championship in 1966
Finished second in the world 500cc championship in 1968
Finished fourth in the world 500cc championship in 1970 and 1971
Finished fifth five times in the world 500cc championship

The movie "Continental Circus" by Jerome Laperrousaz featured Jack Findlay as himself in a film about the extremes of  Grand Prix racing.  Was the top privateer rider in the world for a staggering 15 years.  Jack was the test rider for Michelin and as such played a key role in the development of that company`s radial tyre.  Jack was the FIM road racing world championship director and in that capacity attended grand prix meeting around the world and in that role was responsible for all technical aspects of modern grand prix motorcycle racing and its development.  Riding a Norton, Matchless, Linto, Bridgestone, Suzuki, Yamaha or a lesser known bike, Jack Findlay has always performed to the best of his ability.

Jack died in France May 19 2007.