Sir Donald BradmanPrint Page Print this page

Sir Donald Bradman
Sir Donald Bradman

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Sir Donald Bradman is an Australian sporting legend. No other sportsperson in Australian history has captured the respect and admiration of the sporting public the way `The Don`, the cricketer from Bowral in the State of New South Wales (NSW), has done.

During his 21 years of first-class cricket, Bradman achieved everything that was possible in the sport - he captained his South Australian Sheffield Shield team; was a State selector; Test selector; and captain of the Australian Team for almost a decade, including of the 1948 Australian Test team known as The Invincibles.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Louis Laumen

Front Inscription

Sir Donald Bradman 1908 - 2001. The Don played 52 tests for Australia from 1928 to 1948. He was capain in 24 tests scoring 6996 runs at a world record average of 99.94. His amazing first class batting record of 117 centuries included 19 at the MCG.