Leigh MatthewsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates Leigh Matthews, Australian Rules footballer who was one of the greatest legends at Hawthorn Football Club.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Many would argue that Matthews was the finest Australian Rules footballer ever to take the field. As a rover/forward Leigh Matthews had a wonderful football brain and could always read the play.

He was a solid player who could turn a game around in a matter of minutes. Matthews made great use of the hip and shoulder especialy when the oppersition came between him and the ball, but he also copped plenty in his time. He polled over 200 votes in his time with Hawthorn but unfortunately never won a Brownlow Medal. Matthews last game was in the 1985 Grand Final against Essendon.

After 17 seasons the tough and explosive little man was shouldered off the MCG by his team-mates, an emotional but fitting send off to a brilliant career. Leigh Matthews was inducted into the AFL`s 1996 Hall of Fame.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 4, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-2005

Leigh Matthews

1952

Combining a rare blend of skill, strength and aggression, `Lethal` Leigh Matthews was a champion rover/forward for Hawthorn who kicked 915 goals in 322 games and played in four Premiership teams.

He represented Victoria 14 times.

He coached Collingwood to the 1990 Premiership and Brisbane for 1999 winning successive Premierships in 2001, 2002 and 2003.