Dick ReynoldsPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian Rules footballer, Dick Reynolds.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Dick Reynolds, the Australian Rules footballer, played for Essendon and is renowned as one of the greatest rovers, and later ruck-rover and half-forward of all time, with his speed and exciting dashes Reynolds was one of the games favourites.

In 1938, he took over as captain-coach and led his team to four Premierships. He also led and played for the Victorian side on nine different occations. After the 1950 Grand Final, Reynolds retired as a player but returned at the age of 36 for the 51` Grand Final against Geelong. At the time of his retirement no player had achieved as much success as Reynolds, with three Brownlow Medals, numerous Best and Fairest awards and many successive Grand Finals to his name.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 6, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2004

Dick Reynolds
1915 - 2002

"  brilliant and scrupulously fair footballer who captained / coached Essendon to four premierships in 1942, 1946, 1949 and 1950 during a coaching career from 1939 to 1960.

He won Brownlow Medals in 1934, 1937 and 1938 and was Club Best and Fairest 7 times.

He represented Victoria 17 times, played 320 games between 1933 and 1951 and was an inaugural legend of the AFL Hall of Fame."