Dennis LilleePrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian cricketer, Dennis Lillee.

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

Dennis Keith Lillee (born July 18, 1949 in Subiaco, Western Australia) was Australia`s most consistent fast bowler during the 1970s and early 1980s. Lillee was known for his fiery temperament, `never-say-die` attitude and popularity with the fans. He became the second quickest bowler ever to reach 200 Test wickets, after former Australian leg-spinner Clarrie Grimmett, and in the 1980-1981 home series against India passed Richie Benaud`s record for most Test wickets for Australia (248).

He was paired with fellow fast bowler Jeff Thomson - whom many consider to be the fastest bowler of all time - for the 1974-1975 home Ashes series against England, and the pair combined with devastating effect to help Australia to an emphatic 4-1 series victory.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Outside Gate 1, Melbourne Cricket Ground, , East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2006

Dennis Lillee

With menacing speed and bounce, Lillee burst onto the international scene when he took 8/29 against a powerful World XI at Perth in 1971.

On return from a serious back injury in 1974, his slightly reduced pace was offset by a compelling mix of guile and perseverance and he became a legend of Australian cricket, retiring in 1984 as the highest Test wicket-taker with 355 victims at 23.92.

Many regard Lillee as the greatest fast bowler of any era.

He was an inaugural inductee into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame in 1966.