Bob RosePrint Page Print this page

Bob Rose : 14-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Thestatue commemorates Australian Rules footballer Bob Rose (1928 - 2003)  who was one of the true legends of the Collingwood Club and one of the greatest footballers to have played the game

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Collingwood Football Club, Melbourne, 3000

Designer:Mitch Mitchell

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th August, 2006

Bob Rose

One of Collingwood's greatest players and one of the most revered figures in the history of the game, Bob Rose was the heart of the Collingwood Football Club.

A great champion, four -time Copeland Trophy winner, star of the 1953 Premiership side, long-serving coach and board member, he was tough, courageous and brilliantly skilled. Humble and proud in the good times, dignified and gracious throughout the bad, his strength and humility as a leader helped to make Collingwood what it is today.

In his love of his family and the way he cared for his son Robert Rose (who became a quadriplegic in a car accident), he demonstrated kindness and dignity in the harshest of circumstances and left an indelible mark on our club and on the Melbourne community.

A young boy once told Bob Rose that whenever he played football he wrote a message on his hand – Play tough, play brave, play like Bobby Rose! This has become a theme for all Collingwood players.

Career Highlights

Playing Years: 1946 - 55