Betty CuthbertPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian athlete, Betty Cuthbert (1938 - 2017).

The Tattersall’s Parade of the Champions undertaking is a gift to the people of Australia by Tattersall's and is a focal point of the Yarra Park precinct.

In 1956, at the Olympic Games in Melbourne, Betty Cuthbert became the first Australian athlete to win a gold medal on Australian soil. In fact, Cuthbert won gold in three track and field events at these Olympics: the 100 metres, 200 metres and the 4x100 metre relay.

She made a winning return to form at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, taking gold in the 400 metres. She has achieved 16 world records. In the 1970s, Cuthbert was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis and began actively campaigning for research funds for the Multiple Sclerosis Society. Betty Cuthbert is known as "The Golden Girl."

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground , East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th August, 2003

Betty Cuthbert
AM, MBE.

Australia`s Inspirational "Golden Girl", Betty won three Gold Medals in the 100m, 200m and 100m relay at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.

She later won a fourth Gold in the inaugural 400m women`s event at Tokyo in 1964.