Neville ArmstrongPrint Page Print this page

The equipment shed (Neville`s Shed) at the Bill Sewart Athletic Track at East Burwood was renamed to commemorate Neville Armstrong, a man who dedicated much of his life to local athletics.

Whitehorse Council supported a motion to install a memorial plaque and name the shed after Neville who passed away in July 2007. Neville Armstrong first became involved in athletics when his son joined the Nunawading Little Athletics Club in 1968. He became a technical officer in 1969 and was responsible for looking after the technical equipment.

From the late 1960s, Neville Armstrong devoted decades of both professional and voluntary service to local athletics. His achievements included getting the athletic track moved to East Burwood Reserve in 1983, and in 1993 he was honoured with the Nunawading Sports Advisory Board’s Annual Sportsperson of the Year award.

Address:Burwood Highway, Bill Sewart Athletic Track, East Burwood Reserve, Burwood East, 3151