Les DarcyPrint Page Print this page

Monument erected by the Maitand Lions Club in 1967 at the site of his birthplace commemorates Les Darcy.  The memorial consists of two cylindrical weathered boulders each approximately 7 feet long laid crosswise in the centre of a fenced reserve crowded with wattle trees.  A brass plaque carries the inscription.

Les Darcy was born at the time his father was working as a share farmer on what was the Stradbroke property. Darcy attained considerable local notoriety with a remarkable early record in boxing and was much feted in Maitland. However the issue of service in the First World War ruined his career. He came under considerable fire from the Australian press and from politicians when he did not initially volunteer. Darcy was a Catholic and the Church opposed conscription. He left Australia for the United States without a passport in 1916 as a conscription referendum approached. He found himself banned from fighting in the USA for political reasons as that country was on the cusp of entering the war itself. He died of pneumonia in May 1917, one month after enlisting in Memphis.

Address:Paterson Road, "Stradbroke", 2.4 kms N of Woodville School of Arts, Woodville, 2321

Sub-Theme:Sport